Skip to main content

Table 1 showing results of laboratory workup on admission at the tertiary care center (Day 0), during hospitalization (Day 7) and on outpatient follow up (day 100).

From: An unusual presentation of precursor T cell lymphoblastic leukemia/lymphoma with cholestatic jaundice: case report

Laboratory
Tests
Normal
Range
On admission
(Day 0)
On Day 7
(1 day before
chemotherapy)
On Day
(after 3 cy of CD
100 and 3 cy of
Hyper CVAD
chemotherapy)
ALT 2–45 U/L 130 270 33
AST 10–40 U/L 107 253 22
Alk. Phos. 0–120 U/L 894 1371 94
Total Protein 6.0–8.0 g/dL 6.7 5.9 6.2
Albumin 3.6–5.0 g/dL 3.3 3.0 3.3
Total Bili. 0.2–1.2 mg/dL 7.9 14.8 0.6
Direct Bili. 0.0–0.3 mg/dL 6.1 - -
Indirect Bili. 0.0–0.9 mg/dL 1.8 - -
PT 9–11.5 sec 12.5 - 10.6
LDH 100–225 U/L 2026 1838 220
Ammonia 13–37 μmol/L 72 - -
CA 19-9 0–35 U/mL 1778.6 - -
  1. AST (Aspartate Transaminase), ALT (Alanine Transaminase), Alk. Phos. (Alkaline Phosphatase), Bili. (Bilirubin), PT (Prothrombin Time), LDH (Lactate Dehydrogenase) cy (cycles) and CD (cisplatin - dexamethasone).